top
 
 
 
 
 
Scottish Books BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 
 
 
Specialty: Scottish Art & Photography
21 books in this category. Sorted by Author
 
  Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1039'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Armstrong, Walter
TITLE: Scottish Painters
PRICE: GBP£70.70
CATEGORY: Art & Design
BOOK ID: PW-1039
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Seeley & Co, 1888. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Contains many fine engravings after Raeburn, Wilkie, Geddes, Phillip, Chalmers, Orchardson, Pettie, MacBeth and others. This is the first UK edition. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 1039.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Duncan, Lesley & King, Elspeth
TITLE: The Wallace Muse
PRICE: GBP£3.19
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 1905222297
BOOK ID: LC-012423
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Luath, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. An anthology of poems and artwork inspired by the life and legend of William Wallace.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Glob, Lotte
TITLE: Floating Stones
PRICE: GBP£24.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 9780955435812
BOOK ID: LC-022768
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Watermill Books, Aberfeldy, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. World famous Danish born potter and ceramic artist, Lotte Glob, made her home in Durness on the north coast of Scotland back in the 1970s. She climbs mountains, fords rivers and crosses beaches to find places for her art. This beautifully produced book combines a diary of her trecks with exquisite illustrations and photographs.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Glob, Lotte
TITLE: Floating Stones
PRICE: GBP£24.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 9780955435812
BOOK ID: LC-022770
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Watermill Books, Aberfeldy, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. World famous Danish born potter and ceramic artist, Lotte Glob, made her home in Durness on the north coast of Scotland back in the 1970s. She climbs mountains, fords rivers and crosses beaches to find places for her art. This beautifully produced book combines a diary of her trecks with exquisite illustrations and photographs.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Glob, Lotte
TITLE: Floating Stones
PRICE: GBP£24.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 9780955435812
BOOK ID: LC-022771
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Watermill Books, Aberfeldy, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. World famous Danish born potter and ceramic artist, Lotte Glob, made her home in Durness on the north coast of Scotland back in the 1970s. She climbs mountains, fords rivers and crosses beaches to find places for her art. This beautifully produced book combines a diary of her trecks with exquisite illustrations and photographs.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Grieves, Robert
TITLE: Wheels Around Caithness and Sutherland
PRICE: GBP£7.24
CATEGORY: Photography
ISBN: 9781840332018
BOOK ID: LC-032180
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Stenlake Publishing, Ayrshire, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. Photographic guide to motorised transport in Caithness and Sutherland in the far north of the Highlands of Scotland.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Haswell-Smith, Hamish
TITLE: An Island Odyssey: Among the Scottish Isles in the Wake of Martin Martin
PRICE: GBP£17.20
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 1841950823
BOOK ID: LC-034847
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Canongate, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. Yachtsman, artist and writer Haswell-Smith traces the route Martin Martin took in the 17th century, describing his journey and sketching sights as travels along.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Islip, Bryan
TITLE: An Incomer's Veiws on Wester Ross in 24 Paintings, Poems and Narratives
PRICE: GBP£3.98
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 9780955519307
BOOK ID: LC-027102
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Mellon Charles, Ross-shire, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Collection of poems and paintings set in the scenic landscape of Wester Ross in the Scottish Highlands.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: O'Rourke, Donny
TITLE: One Light Burning
PRICE: GBP£9.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 0955578507
BOOK ID: LC-013793
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Bonny Day, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Illustrator: Magee, Harry. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. A collaboration between poet Donny O'Rourke and artist Harry Magee. Magee has produced a series of images of buildings at night, with only one light shining in each image. and O'Rourke has written poetry to accompany each image.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Strong, Sir Roy (Foreword)
TITLE: Close: A Journey Through Scotland
PRICE: GBP£18.00
CATEGORY: Photography
ISBN: 9780956033802
BOOK ID: LC-029133
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Northfield Print, Scotland, 2008. Illustrator: Pollok-Morris, Allan. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

New hard cover in new dustjacket. The Close Exhibition documents a journey through the works of garden designers, plants people, artists and architects throughout Scotland: lowlands, highlands and islands.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Strong, Sir Roy (Foreword)
TITLE: Close: A Journey Through Scotland
PRICE: GBP£17.99
CATEGORY: Gardens
ISBN: 9780956033802
BOOK ID: LC-029134
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Northfield Print, Scotland, 2008. Illustrator: Pollok-Morris, Allan. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

New hard cover in new dustjacket. The Close Exhibition documents a journey through the works of garden designers, plants people, artists and architects throughout Scotland: lowlands, highlands and islands.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Uncles, Christopher J
TITLE: Memories of North and West Sutherland
PRICE: GBP£12.20
CATEGORY: Photography
ISBN: 1840332336
BOOK ID: LC-032183
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Stenlake, Catrine, Scotland, 2003. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. A beautifully produced pictorial guide to the most remote and sparsely populated part of Scotland. Contains rare and often very old photographs, with written commentaries.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Uncles, J. Christopher
TITLE: Memories of Caithness
PRICE: GBP£12.25
CATEGORY: Photography
ISBN: 1840332980
BOOK ID: LC-032185
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Stenlake, Ayrshire, Scotland, 2004. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Illustrated. Fascinating photographic history of Caithness in the far north of Scotland.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9258'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol CVII January -June 1870
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9258
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1870. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9258.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9260'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol CVI July-December 1869
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9260
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1869. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9260.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9261'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol. CII July-December 1867
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9261
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1867. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9261.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9263'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol. CV January-June 1869
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9263
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1869. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9263.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9265'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol. CX July-December 1871
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9265
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1871. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9265.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9266'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine: Vol. CI January-June 1867
PRICE: GBP£42.50
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: PW-9266
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, 1867. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Covers carry evidence of some water staining on spine and leather edges. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 9266.

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6826'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Various
TITLE: Edinburgh International Festival 1958
PRICE: GBP£25.60
CATEGORY: Theatre & Plays
BOOK ID: PW-6826
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: Scottish Tourist Board, 1958. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Souvenir programme. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Scottish Art & Photography; Inventory No: 6826.

 
  Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Wall, Ian
TITLE: Twelve Poets at Edinburgh Park
PRICE: GBP£4.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 1903287678
BOOK ID: LC-025340
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2005. Illustrator: Paul Zanre Photography. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. The owners of Edinburgh Business Park commissioned bronze portrait busts of twelve of Scotland's most celebrated 20th century poets, the busts created by some of Scotland's best sculptors. This book celebrates the initiative with a brief biography of each poet, an extract from their poetry, photographs of each bust, and a brief biography of each sculptor. Poets featured are Douglas Dunn, W. S. Graham, Hamish Henderson, Jackie Kay, Tom Leonard, Liz Lochhead, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, Sorley MacLean, Naomi Mitchison, Edwin Morgan, Iain Crichton Smith. Sculptors are David Annand, Vincent Butler, Archie Forrest, Alex Main, Anthony Morrow, Bill Scott, and Michael Snowden.
 
 
 
 
Loch Croispol Bookshop, Restaurant & Gallery
2 Balnakeil Craft Village
Durness Sutherland IV27 4PT
Telephone 01971 511777
 
A member of The World Book Market.