top
 
 
 
 
 
Scottish Books BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR Browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results
 
 
 
Specialty: Scottish Gaelic
15 books in this category. Sorted by Author
 
  Show Next Book Go to Top of Page Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Anderson, Andy
TITLE: The Skye Bridge Story: Multi-national Interests and People Power
PRICE: GBP£14.15
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
ISBN: 9781906134198
BOOK ID: LC-025789
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Argyll, Glendaruel, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.

New hard cover in new dustjacket. Illustrated. Bilingual edition in English and Gaelic. The Skye bridge was opened in 1998, with the highest tolls in the world. After several years of campagining, civil disobedience and the fining and imprisonment of those who opposed and refused to pay the toll, on hogmanay 2004 the tolls were finally abolished. This is the story of the campaign and campaigners who achieved this.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Carmichael, Alexander (editor and translator)
TITLE: Celtic Prayers and Incantations
PRICE: GBP£7.44
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 9780486457413
BOOK ID: LC-027681
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Dover, New York, USA, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. In the 19th century; Alexander Carmichael collected the songs, poems, prayers, incantations, etc known as "Carmina Gadelica". This volume contains a selection translated into English.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Crawford, Robert & Imlah, Mick (Edited by)
TITLE: The Penguin Book of Scottish Verse
PRICE: GBP£14.20
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 9780140424669
BOOK ID: LC-026803
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Penguin, London, 2008. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Covers the years from the 6th century to the end of the 20th century. Probably the most comprehensive anthology of Scottish poetry currently available. Contains poems in various languages including Latin, Scots, Scottish Gaelic, French and English. All poems not in English have an English translation on the facing page. Highly recommended.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Gorman, Rody
TITLE: Eadar Fiaradh is Balbh Na h-Oidhche
PRICE: GBP£2.90
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 001460681X
BOOK ID: LC-028728
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Diehard, Callander, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Collection of poetry from one of Scotland's top Gaelic poets.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7411'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: MacKenzie (Ed.), Annie M.
TITLE: Orain Iain Luim: Songs of John MacDonald Bard of Keppoch
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-7411
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1964. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7413'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: MacMillan (Ed.), Somerled
TITLE: Sporan Dhomhnaill: Gaelic Poems and Songs by the Late Donald MacIntyre
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-7413
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: MacNeacail, Aonghas
TITLE: Laoidh an Donais Oig (Hymn to a Young Demon)
PRICE: GBP£9.20
CATEGORY: Poetry
ISBN: 9781846970023
BOOK ID: LC-025548
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Polygon, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Scottish Gaelic poetry with verse translations on facing page; translations by the author who writes in both Gaelic and English.
 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7422'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Matheson (Ed.), William
TITLE: The Blind Harper (An Clarsair Dall): The Songs of Roderick Morison and his Music
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-7422
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7421'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Murchison (Ed.), Thomas M.
TITLE: Prose Writings of Donald Lamont 1874-1958
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-7421
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7418'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: O Baoill (Ed.), Colm
TITLE: Bardachd Chloinn Ghill-Eathain: Eachann Bacach and Other MacLean Poets
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
ISBN: 0707302714
BOOK ID: PW-7418
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7414'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: O Baoill (Ed.), Colm
TITLE: Bardachd Shilis na Ceapaich: Poems and Songs by Sileas MacDonald
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
ISBN: 0707300053
BOOK ID: PW-7414
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1972. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7417'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Watson (Ed.), J. Carmichael
TITLE: Gaelic Songs of Mary MacLeod
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-7417
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1965. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7412'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Watson (Ed.), W.J.
TITLE: Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
ISBN: 0707302366
BOOK ID: PW-7412
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1978. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Show Next Book Show Previous Book Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7416'
Show Larger

From Australia
Open the web site for 'Mr Pickwick' in a new window.
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Watson (Ed.), W.J.
TITLE: Bardachd Albannach: Scottish Verse from the Book of the Dean of Lismore
PRICE: GBP£93.30
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
ISBN: 0707302366
BOOK ID: PW-7416
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia.

Publisher: The Scottish Gaelic Texts Society, 1978. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Part of a scholarly collection of Scottish Gaelic texts (in both Gaelic and English translation) recently purchased which contains thirteen volumes in this series (i.e. not a complete set). Each volume stands entirely alone. The books are in excellent condition. All contain an attractive decorative bookplate inscribed "is leam an leabhak seo....A.V.R. Macghomhnaill" with woven thistle design, neatly pasted to inside front cover. All the other books in this series still available for sale are listed on this site, and a search under Publisher will quickly isolate them. Discounts are available for any multiple purchase, both on price of book as listed and on consolidated postage. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry

 
  Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Scotland
Scotland
Loch Croispol
AUTHOR: Watt, Eilidh
TITLE: Gun Fhois
PRICE: GBP£4.60
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0863340601
BOOK ID: LC-034692
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Macdonald, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1987. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.

New soft cover. Fiction written in Scottish Gaelic.
 
 
 
 
Loch Croispol Bookshop, Restaurant & Gallery
2 Balnakeil Craft Village
Durness Sutherland IV27 4PT
Telephone 01971 511777
 
A member of The World Book Market.