|
|
|
|
|
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: HMSO, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1974. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine.
Fine hard cover in protective cardboard box. Contains historical records from the 18th and 19th century.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: HMSO, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1974. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Fine.
Fine hard cover in protective cardboard box. Contains historical records from the 18th and 19th century.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Argyll, Glendaruel, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.
New hard cover in new dustjacket. Illustrated. Bilingual edition in English and Gaelic. The Skye bridge was opened in 1998, with the highest tolls in the world. After several years of campagining, civil disobedience and the fining and imprisonment of those who opposed and refused to pay the toll, on hogmanay 2004 the tolls were finally abolished. This is the story of the campaign and campaigners who achieved this.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Colquhouns and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Hamilton Adams, 1884. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Chapman and Hall, 1885. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. This volume brings together academics, writers and politicians, and includes chapters on history, representation, the contemporary communications environment, languages, race, ethnicity, and other issues.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Johnston & Bacon, 1979. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Birlinn, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. The Scottish Enlightenment of the 18th century was one the great intellectual and cultural movements, and produced key figures such as the philosopher David Hume and the economist Adam Smith. Its influence is still being felt today. This book, written for the general reader, looks at the achievements of this period of Scottish history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Originally published in 1908, this is a revised and updated edition of this classic Scottish history text.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: John Murray, London, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. The role of Edinburgh from the 18th century in the development of ideas, philosophy, art, literature and science.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. An account of the infamous murder of members of the MacDonald clan, written by the author of "Thirty Nine Steps" and other classics.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Acair, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, Scotland, 1998. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Written from the perspective of the crofters, this is a powerful history of their struggles against the power of landlordism.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Mercat, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1996. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. The history of theatre in Scotland is one of struggle against authority, particularly in the early years when actors were often arrested and jailed. The author of this fascinating history is himself a well known playwright.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2003. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Scotts and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Tuckwell, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2004. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Textbook written specially for Open University course in Modern Scottish History, with contributions from historians who are experts in their fields.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Goblinshead, Musselburgh, Scotland, 2002. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
Good soft cover, with some creases on cover. Combines history and travel guide.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Birlinn, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Written as part of "Scottish History Matters" series, this book examines the origins of the famous Declaration of Arbroath in 1320 and the ideas upon which it drew, and traces the rise of its mythic status in Scotland and its possible impact upon the American revolution.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: John Donald, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1999. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. A collection of essays exploring the uneasy relationship between Scottish history and Scottish Literature.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Jarrolds, Norfolk, England, 2000. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Contains over 100 fascinating facts and figures about the history, culture, people, places, legend and myth of Scotland.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2008. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Written by the cream of academic talent in modern Scotland and edited by one of Scotland's premier historians, this book provides a comprehensive examination of the past, present and future prospects of the Anglo-Scottish Union.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: John Donald, Edinburgh, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Biography of Robert Owen, the Scottish industrialist who in the 19th century used his wealth to improve the conditions of the poor and the working class and set up the model village of New Lanark.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: The Historical Assn. London, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Mr Pickwick |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Australia. Publisher: Heath Cranton, 1923. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Luath, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1998. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Graphic history of Scotland.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Luath, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1998. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Graphic history of Scotland.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Contains the text of Forbes' "Rebellion" and "The Flora MacDonald Story"
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Cummings and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Grahams and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Maclarens and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2003. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Maclennans and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Harper Collins, London, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. An account of the rustlers and outlaws who terrorized the Scottish-English border in the 16th century.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: NMS Publishing, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1998. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Illustrated. Biography of one of Bonnie Prince Charlie's leading lieutenants during the 1745 uprising.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Macmillans and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Maclachlans and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2007. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the MacMillans and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Munro clan and its place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Grants and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Baxters and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Fletchers and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Crawfords and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Curries and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Hendersons and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Hunters and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Kerrs and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Kings and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Moffats and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Patersons and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2006. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Ramsays and their place in Scotland's history.
|
![]() From Scotland
Loch Croispol |
Publisher: Lang Syne, Glasgow, Scotland, 2005. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: New.
New soft cover. Describes the origins of the Sinclairs and their place in Scotland's history.
|
|
|